CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Chris Reynolds, Trade Services
Barthco International, Inc. d/b/a OHL-International
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a Camshaft Seal from the United States and/or Mexico

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated January 25, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a Camshaft Seal (Item # 548342-25). The camshaft seal is designed to retain lubricants and pressure inside the cylinder head of an internal combustion engine. The seal helps protects the cylinder head and camshaft from outside contaminants. When the engine is on and the camshaft is rotating, these seals are located on both ends of the camshaft. The seal is pressed in the bore of the cylinder head at a fixed position. You state that without this seal, the engine would not maintain the proper pressure, which would cause the engine to stall. The seal made of FKM fluoroelastometric plastic, is circular in shape and measures approximately 1 ½ inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Camshaft Seal (Item # 548342-25) will be 8409.91.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines…: Other: Suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines…: Other: For vehicles…: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division